DSM-G600, DNS-3xx and NSA-220 Hack Forum

Unfortunately no one can be told what fun_plug is - you have to see it for yourself.

You are not logged in.

#1 2007-02-01 10:29:32

qn1234
Member
Registered: 2006-08-18
Posts: 94

Increase Serial Terminal Speed

I tried increasing the terminal speed using stty but it didn't seem to work.  Basically, I want to increase to something higher than 9600, preferably 115200.  The command "stty -F `tty` 115200" seems to change the rate.  I also tried the ospeed and ispeed flags.  But when I changed the speed from the terminal program (TeraTerm) I got no data.  Am I missing something?

--
Quang

Offline

 

#2 2007-02-03 07:52:22

beattie
Member / Developer
From: West Coast, USA
Registered: 2006-11-17
Posts: 92
Website

Re: Increase Serial Terminal Speed

qn1234 wrote:

I tried increasing the terminal speed using stty but it didn't seem to work.  Basically, I want to increase to something higher than 9600, preferably 115200.  The command "stty -F `tty` 115200" seems to change the rate.  I also tried the ospeed and ispeed flags.  But when I changed the speed from the terminal program (TeraTerm) I got no data.  Am I missing something?

--
Quang

It's possible that the clock speed used is such that it can not acurately do 115200, try other speeds to find the fastest it can do.  It's possible that 9600 is the fastest it will do.  This is not unreasonable since it is really not intended to be used for operational use.

Offline

 

#3 2007-02-03 08:06:15

qn1234
Member
Registered: 2006-08-18
Posts: 94

Re: Increase Serial Terminal Speed

That makes sense.

By the way, I bricked my unit and had to loadb both kernel and ramdisk.  It was painfully slow.

--
Quang

Offline

 

#4 2007-02-03 22:07:15

beattie
Member / Developer
From: West Coast, USA
Registered: 2006-11-17
Posts: 92
Website

Re: Increase Serial Terminal Speed

qn1234 wrote:

That makes sense.

By the way, I bricked my unit and had to loadb both kernel and ramdisk.  It was painfully slow.

--
Quang

Yeah I've used it and it takes about an hour to load a ramdisk image (as I recall), but D-Link never meant for us to use it.

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by PunBB
© Copyright 2002–2010 PunBB